info@kireeticonsultants.com info2@kireeticonsultants.com +91 91004 44999 +91 90834 44999

Type your search query and press Enter

DGFT Announces Raw Sugar TRQ – Public Notice No. 28/2026-27

Raw Sugar TRQ, DGFT Raw Sugar Quota, 2,02,550 MT Raw Sugar, Raw Sugar Import Quota, DGFT Public Notice 28/2026-27
03 Sep, 2026

DGFT Public Notice No. 28/2026-27

Dated: 01 September 2026

Issued by: Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)

Subject: Allocating the Remaining Quantity under the TRQ Scheme allowing Import of 10 Lakh MT of Raw Sugar

1. What the Notification Says

The Directorate General of foreign trade has issued Public Notice No. 28/2026-2027, dated 1st September 2026 which is related to the allocation of the remaining TRQ quota of Raw Sugar, it is a continuation of the previous Public Notice released on 20 August 2026 and with its corrigendum dated 24 August 2026.

A quota of 10,00,000 MT of Raw Sugar is available where TRQ applications for 7,97,450 MT of sugar have been applied for and allocated. 2,02,550 MT are available for allocation.

The Directorate General of foreign trade has invited the fresh applications who are eligible to it like millers and refiners for the remaining mentioned quantity.

For submission of applications : DGFT Portal → Import Management System → Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ).

Allocation Mechanism

Sl. No. Particular Details
1 Balance quota available 2,02,550 MT
2 Application window 7 days from 01-09-2026
3 Basis of allocation Allocation will be based up on the total demand received that day. Simply said, allocation will be done daily.
4 Daily cut-off time Applications submitted within 5:30 pm on that day will be considered for allocation. Applications submitted after 5:30 PM will be considered in the next day’s allocation.
5 Pro-rata allocation If the demand exceeds the total available quota, allocation will be done on pro-rata basis.
6 After quota is exhausted Once the quota is fully exhausted, applications received thereafter will not be considered.

For the application and filing process, you should refer to the Public Notice No. 27/2026-2027, as amended by the Corrigendum dated 24-08-2026. A valid IEC is also required for TRQ-related transactions.

2. Impact

  • Opportunity for eligible Importer: Eligible millers and refiners can apply for the remaining 2,02,550 MT of Raw Sugar TRQ.
  • Action required: Application is needed to be submitted within 7 days from 01-09-2026 in DGFT portal. Allocation of the remaining quota is done on a daily batch basis making, timely filing of the TRQ application critical.
  • Limited quota available: Approximately 20% of the TRQ (Quota) is available now.
  • Applicant should also consider the earlier notice released on 20-08-2026 and its amended by Corrigendum in 24-08-2026, Which contains the application process and conditions to satisfy.
  • Applications shall be submitted in the DGFT portal and applicants must have a valid IEC for this TRQ (quota). Once the remaining quota is exhausted, any subsequent applications received will not be considered.

3. How Kireeti Can Help

  • Advisory support for millers and refiners who are planning to apply under the remaining TRQ quantity under Public Notice No. 28/2026-27
  • Assistance in preparation and timely filing of TRQ application (end to end facilitation service).

Need any help with your Raw Sugar TRQ application? Our DGFT experts can assist with eligibility, documentation and timely filing to help you navigate the application process smoothly.

WhatsApp